• Aberfeldy Angling Club

    For Fishing and Conservation

MEMBERS COMPETITIONS  2020

 

2020 COMPETITIONS

LOCHS

 

LOCH FRANDY 

Sunday 26th April 9am-4.30pm    (Outboards Supplied) Cancelled

 

LOCH EARN   (Centenary Cup)

Sunday 16th August 9.30am-5.30pm    (Outboards Supplied) New

 

LOCH OF LINTRATHEN

Sunday 28th June 10am-5pm   (Outboards Supplied) Cancelled

 

LOCH FRANDY

Sunday 26th July 9am-4.30pm  (Outboards Supplied)

 

GLENSHERRUP

Sunday 23rd August 9am-4.30pm   (NO Outboards Supplied)

 

LOCH OF LINTRATHEN   (Benson Cup)

Sunday 20th September 10am-5pm

(Outboards Supplied)

 

Open to all Club Members, Cost £20 Per Person.

To book Competition places and boats contact Mick Seaton on 01887820722 please book at least 7 Days in advance.

RIVER

Sunday 19th April 10am-5pm Cancelled

Sunday 17th May 10am-5pm Cancelled

Sunday 14th June 6pm-11pm Cancelled

Sunday 19th July 6pm-11pm

Sunday 9th August 10am-5pm

Sunday 6th September 10am-5pm

Please meet in Aberfeldy Square at start times and for Weigh-ins.

 

 

UNDER 18 NOVICE TROPHY

Loch na Craige  date and time to be arranged.

 

 Open to all Club Members, Cost £20 Per Person.

To book Competition places and boats contact Mick Seaton on 01887 820722 please book at least 7 days in advance.

Trophy's for 2019 

 

CLUB CHAMPION                                                                                         C SMITH

CENTENARY CUP                                                                                         C SMITH

BENSON CUP                                                                                                   A WEIR 

HAGGART QUAICH (Heaviest Fish)                                                         C SMITH

BREADALBANE ARMS CUP  (Heaviest Salmon)                      C McLACHLAN

FUR & FEATHER SALVER (Heaviest Salmon on the Fly)              R ROBERTS

 

 

 

 

 
           
           
           

 

M Seaton​

 COMPETITION POINTS 2018
POSITION NAME  HEAVIEST FISH   POINTS
1st C Smith 3lb 6oz  53
2nd M Seaton    50
3rd J McDougall    39
4th G MacDougall   23
5th R Roberts   14
6th D Dalgarno   13
7th A Weir   10
8th N Shaw   9
9th D MacDougall   8
10th A Weir (jnr)  

4

Aberfeldy Weather

SATA