• Aberfeldy Angling Club

    For Fishing and Conservation

Club News.

Fishing will be open to Club Members only from the 29th May 2020 (Bank only)

There will be no Day Tickets or Associate Members until further notice due to 5 mile travel limit.

 

 

Warden Training

Any Members wishing to do Warden Training please contact club secretary.

This will be on a Sunday most likely in March in Aberfeldy.

  

 

 

Members permits and Salmon Day Tickets are now available from Girvans of Aberfeldy, Bank Street.

 

Tay Salmon News

Click on Image to view

 

 

2020 COMPETITIONS

LOCHS

 

LOCH FRANDY 

Sunday 26th April 9am-4.30pm    (Outboards Supplied)

 

LOCH EARN   (Centenary Cup)

Sunday 24th May 9.30am-4.30pm    (Outboards Supplied)

 

LOCH OF LINTRATHEN

Sunday 28th June 10am-5pm   (Outboards Supplied)

 

LOCH FRANDY

Sunday 26th July 9am-4.30pm  (Outboards Supplied)

 

GLENSHERRUP

Sunday 23rd August 9am-4.30pm   (NO Outboards Supplied)

 

LOCH OF LINTRATHEN   (Benson Cup)

Sunday 20th September 10am-5pm

(Outboards Supplied)

 

Open to all Club Members, Cost £20 Per Person.

To book Competition places and boats contact Mick Seaton on 01887820722 please book at least 7 Days in advance.

RIVER

Sunday 19th April 10am-5pm

Sunday 17th May 10am-5pm

Sunday 14th June 6pm-11pm

Sunday 19th July 6pm-11pm

Sunday 9th August 10am-5pm

Sunday 6th September 10am-5pm

Please meet in Aberfeldy Square at start times and for Weigh-ins.

SEASON 2019 COMPETITION WINNERS

CLUB CHAMPION                                                                                         C SMITH

CENTENARY CUP                                                                                         C SMITH

BENSON CUP                                                                                                   A WEIR 

HAGGART QUAICH (Heaviest Fish)                                                         C SMITH

BREADALBANE ARMS CUP  (Heaviest Salmon)                      C McLACHLAN

FUR & FEATHER SALVER (Heaviest Salmon on the Fly)              R ROBERTS

SEASON 2018 COMPETITION WINNERS

CLUB CHAMPION                                                                                      M SEATON

CENTENARY CUP                                                                                 A WEIR (JNR)

BENSON CUP                                                               A WEIR (JNR) & M SEATON

HAGGART QUAICH (Heaviest Fish)                                C SMITH & M SEATON

BREADALBANE ARMS CUP  (Heaviest Salmon)                      C McLACHLAN

FUR & FEATHER SALVER (Heaviest Salmon on the Fly)                G RADLEY

SEASON 2017 COMPETITION WINNERS

 

CLUB CHAMPION                   A WEIR Jnr

CENTENARY CUP                   A WEIR Jnr

BENSON CUP                           A WEIR Jnr

HEAVIEST FISH QUAICH      A WEIR Jnr and B Scougall

BREADALBANE ARMS CUP A MACKIE

 

 

 

SEASON 2016 COMPETITION WINNERS

 

CLUB CHAMPION                   R ROBERTS

CENTENARY CUP                   R ROBERTS

BENSON CUP                           B SCOUGALL

HEAVIEST FISH QUAICH      A WEIR Jnr

 

 

Aberfeldy Weather

SATA